CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351

Judith L. Haggin
J.L. Haggin & Associates Co.
1225 N.W. Murray Road, Suite 214
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of an infant swaddling wrap from Thailand

Dear Ms. Haggin:

In your letter dated Aug. 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The S Group, of Portland, Ore.

You submitted a sample of an item called the Sleeping Swaddle, style number TW2010SS. It is designed to wrap a baby in. It is made of 92% cotton and 8% spandex knit fabric with an inner pouch-like lining of 78% polyamide and 22% spandex for the baby’s legs. It has similar pouches for the baby’s arms. The baby is placed onto the wrap and it is fastened around the baby and secured with hook-and-loop fastener strips. Instructions for using the item are printed on the inside.

The applicable subheading for the Sleeping Swaddle, style number TW2010SS, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division